It might have already been in decline when Europeans settled, and was probably the least common of the three wombat species at that time. Since then, competition for food from introduced grazing animals, such as sheep, cattle and rabbits - particularly during droughts — has been the main reason for the species rapid decline since European arrival in Australia. The upgrade to Critically Endangered does not indicate a lack of success in ongoing conservation efforts of the species.
The animal is so called due to the characteristic short, brown colored fur on its muzzle. Like the other two species of the wombat family, The Northern hairy-nosed wombat has a stocky body. The tail is short, and the legs are short and solid.
Profile Picture 2. Tidbits 3. The northern hairy-nosed wombat is a strong, heavily-built marsupial.
A critically endangered species, the Northern hairy-nosed wombat is one of the most rare large mammals in the world, and is one of only three types of wombat that exist period. Historically, the species has had a range that extends all across Australia, but in recent years it has found itself confined to Epping Forest National Park in Queensland, with only around individuals making up its the population of the entire species. Standing about a foot tall 35 cmwith a length of around three feet 1 meter and a body weight of eighty-eight pounds 40 kilogramsthe northern hairy-nosed wombat looks an awful lot like its relative, the Southern hairy-nosed wombat; it's just slightly larger and there's far less of them the southern species isn't endangered at all.
The Northern hairy-nosed wombat is the world biggest burrowing herbivore mammal and is exclusive to Australia. There are no more Northern hairy-nosed wombats left out in the wild and they can only be found it one conservation area in the whole of Australia Epping Forest National Park. Sadly these wombats are still on the decline, they once inhabited Queensland and New South Wales but unfortunately there are now only left in the world — all of which as situated in the conservation park.
Republish our articles for free, online or in print, under Creative Commons licence. Bringing a species back from the brink of extinction is never easy. Typically, it takes long-term commitment, amounting to lifetimes of hard work by dedicated scientists, managers and supporters.
Wombats are a diverse species. Despite this, perhaps the saddest of our wombat facts is that the bare-nosed species is the one currently most in danger of becoming extinct. Bare-nosed wombats have many names, such as common wombat, coarse-haired wombat, naked-nosed wombat, forest wombat, island wombat, and Tasmanian wombat.
Unlike most marsupials, the pouch a wombat uses to carry her young opens towards her rear rather than her face. Because wombat bodies are fairly low to the ground, this backward-facing pouch orientation also provides extra protection to the baby, or joey, while the wombat is walking. When running away from predators like Tasmanian devils and dingos, wombats rely on their super-powered rumps to protect them. Their rear-ends are mostly cartilagewhich makes them more resistant to bites and scratches.
There are three species of wombat: common wombat, northern hairy-nosed wombat or yaminon, and Southern hairy-nosed wombat. All wombat species live in Australia and Tasmania. They are adaptable and habitat tolerantand are found in forested, mountainous, and heathland areas.